bai hotel cebu

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

bai Hotel Cebu respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data entrusted to us. Our Privacy Policy follows and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether or not recorded in any form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can reasonably and/or directly be ascertained by the entity holding the information, or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

This Privacy Policy pronounces how bai Hotel Cebu process (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protect your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

Why do we collect your personal data?

To enable us to comply with our corporate policies in relation to data subjects as well as with the requirements under the Data Privacy Act, it is important that we collect, use, store and retain your personal data only as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

For the performance of our agreement with you, in order to: 

  • process, confirm, provide and charge for hotel arrangements and restaurant reservations and our goods and services, and administer mobile (where applicable) and in person check in and check out;
  • fulfill contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organizers, and your employer) and vendors (e.g. credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programs);
  • provide you with access to the content on our Site, and respond to your enquiries and requests for information and services; and
  • administer, and disclose the winner of, contests and lucky draw competitions conducted by us or on our behalf.

For our legitimate commercial interests, in order to: 

  • understand how our products and services impact you, provide you with a better, more personalized level of service, and further develop our products and services, including linking or combining with information we get from others to do so;
  • provide privileges, benefits and services to you, process applications for and administer membership programs, verify and validate your ability to access and use certain products, services, and information (such as Twilight Membership and bai Platinum Membership).
  • monitor your use of our Site and your bookings, and conduct analysis of the use of our Site in order to operate, evaluate and improve our Site and our services, understand your preferences, display customized content to you on our Site which may be of interest to you and troubleshoot any problems;
  • conduct market analysis, market research, customer satisfaction, and quality assurance surveys to improve our services; and
  • provide for the safety and security of guests.

To comply with legal obligations to which we are subject: 

  • meet legal and regulatory requirements and administer general record keeping.

Use of information based on your consent:

  • facilitate direct marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, including sending you promotional communications (including without limitation emails and push notifications) or special offers if you have consented to receive the same. 
  • we may use special categories of data (e.g. birthday). But we will only do so if we have received your consent thereto; and
  • for any other purposes for which we have your consent.

In order to register with our mobile application, make an online hotel reservation, enroll with the Twilight Membership or bai Platinum programs or if you make an enquiry, you must provide us with the personal data marked with an asterisk or otherwise indicated as mandatory, otherwise we may not be able to process your request or comply with our legal obligations.

Other uses by nature of our transactions:

In addition, from the general uses mentioned above, we may use your personal information depending on your transactions with us in any of the following means:

  • When you want to become a part of our team [for employment]:
  • Job Application & Processing
  • When you apply to become a tenant or merchant in any of our properties for lease [for lease/tenant]:
  • Credit Application
  • Safety & Security
  • Legal & Regulatory Requirements

 When you are a vendor, a potential vendor, or a contractor [for vendors]:

  • Vendor Management
  • Safety & Security
  • Legal & Regulatory Requirements

What type of personal data do we collect?

We collect information to provide you with details and information regarding our product, services, and promotions. We process information also to respond to your inquiries or manage future interactive user function. The common type of data collected by bai Hotel Cebu from you, generally includes the following:

  • Personal information such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers, username and password;
  • Sensitive personal information such as age, nationality, marital status, gender, health, education and government-issued identification document which includes, but not limited to identity (ID) cards, licenses, social security number;
  • Employment record such as educational background, employment history, certifications, trainings attended, resume and income information of your previous jobs; and
  • Financial details such as credit history, bank account, credit card, and debit card information you have provided as a result of our transaction.

 

You are responsible for ensuring that all data, whether personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information, you submit to bai Hotel Cebu is accurate, complete and up-to-day

How we collect, acquire or generate your data?

We collect data when you:

  • Identify all methods of collections. Examples are as follows:
  • Fill-up our forms (Twilight Membership Application Form, bai Platinum Membership Application Form, Business Lead Form, Guest Survey Form, etc)
  • Encode your data in our applications (Job Application Form)
  • Disclose your personal information through phone calls, emails, SMSs or verbal communication with our authorized representatives; and,
  • Through third parties.

 

Do our websites use web analytics?

All our websites engage third-party service providers to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does use cookies or web beacons.

Cookies are small files that our website puts on your personal computer (PC) to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit our website. If you don’t want our website to store cookies on your PC, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view our website.

For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address,
  • The search terms you used,
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site,
  • Demographics
  • The date and time you visited the site, including frequency of visits
  • Geolocation,
  • Your operating system, and
  • Web browser type.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies or you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

What about the links to third-party websites?

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should review as well. bai Hotel Cebu’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. bai Hotel Cebu has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

Who we share your personal data with?                  

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as listed below.

By giving your consent, you authorize bai Hotel Cebu to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the purposes declared in this Privacy Policy.
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by court of law).
  • This means we might provide your personal data to the following:
  • Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  • Law enforcement and government agencies;
  • All third parties, as noted in Annex A, with which we share this personal data are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

How we protect your personal data?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within bai Hotel Cebu and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • Any personal data that you provide on the website www.baihotels.com is initially processed and stored by bai Hotel Cebu. Using a secured connection, only authorized bai Hotel Cebu personnel can then access and download your personal data from the system.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards:

  1. If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with bai Hotel Cebu, the information will be retained all throughout the contract period and 2 years after its completion.
  2. If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transaction with bai Hotel Cebu, the information will be retained during the transaction and 2 years after its fulfillment.
  3. If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with bai Hotel Cebu, the information will be retained for a period of 2 years.

Personal data are stored in our facilities located in the Philippines and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws and regulations, unless you request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, databases and hardcopies immediately. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location 

The Data Privacy Officer may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request following laws and regulations. He/she will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal. 

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

bai Hotel Cebu may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted in this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates. Changes shall not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

How you can access, correct and update the personal data we have about you?

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to bai Hotel Cebu, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” menu in this website: www.baihotels.com, through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Officer:

bai Hotel Cebu

 bai Hotel Cebu, Ouano Ave. corner C.D Seno St. City South Special Economic Administrative Zone, Mandaue City Cebu

 jccanete@baihotel.com.ph

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.